Family Code Section 1
[…] This mandate is not routinely followed and would be applicable to the liquidation of a business asset used for a personal expenditure and might also be applicable, depending on the expenditure, for a business expense.   The failure to adhere to these disclosure obligations could result in serious consequences for one spouse.

Family Code Section 2100(c) imposes on each party the duty to “immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes so that at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of any of these issues, or at the time of trial on these issues, each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.”

Together, Family Code Sections 721, 2100(c), 2102, and 2040 form a powerful weapon for uncovering breaches of fiduciary duty. Attorneys handling high-net-worth cases must ensure their clients comply with these provisions to avoid potential pitfalls and ensure proper financial disclosure.